DISCUSSIONS

Find the answers to many of your expat questions here

View Latest Posts

You're missing out...

As a member you can enjoy exclusive info and offers.

REGISTER NOW

French Law on child seats? height related?

Posted by Monaco38 - Created: 5 years ago
0 0
Sorry no image available

2 replies (Showing replies: 1 to 2)

Sorry no image available
Posted by Monaco38 - 5 years ago

Thank you very much for this

Sorry no image available
Posted by George F - 5 years ago

The law is age and weight related: http://www.securite-routiere.fr/vehicule-siege.html

A child under the age of ten should use a child seat or booster in the rear of a car.

Article R.412-2 (II) states:

De même, il doit s'assurer que tout enfant de moins de dix ans est retenu par un système homologué de retenue pour enfant adapté à sa morphologie et à son poids.


Which roughly translates as:


Similarly, any children under 10 must be restrained by an approved child restraint system adapted to their morphology and weight.
So, if your nieces are tall enough to wear seat belts then they should be safe.